First and foremost, welcome to an official Fertility Clinic of Cambodia (FCC) website and a heartfelt thanks for the trust bestowed on us and choosing FCC over others.
A dream and vision to assist Cambodian childless couples accomplish pregnancy made me and other founding members set up the first world-class IVF Laboratory.
The opening of the first fertility clinic in Cambodia, 35 years after the country emerged from its darkest time in history was the object of an article in the international journal in the field, Fertility and Sterility (2015).  Notably, since inception of FCC’s activities in 2014 to date, an integrated team of caring physicians, trained nurses and skilled embryologists, all of whom have specialized training in the treatment and support of patients facing infertility issues, have assisted hundreds of couples to conceive and fulfill their dream of funding a family.  This is rewarding. As a result, we become widely credited and approved by the medical community and government authorities alike.
Furthermore, Fertility Clinic of Cambodia has been awarded “ Rose of Paracelsus” and “ Certificate- Best Medical Practice” (a symbol and recognition of the reliability of a medical institution and its admirable reputation in the opinion of the patients in terms of excellent reputation, safe and effective treatment methods, highly professional medical staff and modern equipment) by the Socrates International Committee, European Medical Association (EMA).
Lastly, I thank our dedicated team who feel obliged to share one common goal and continue to assist childless couples to fulfill their parenthood. My thanks go to our patients who give us the opportunity to serve. May I wish you a fulfilled and happy family!
Hor Samnang
Message from Dr. Neil R. Stoddart, Ph.D.
I am very excited and honored to be joining the Fertility Clinic of Cambodia as IVF Laboratory Director, and to be moving, with my wife and daughter, from the United States to take up residence in Phnom Penh. I am also very excited to be involved in helping to shape the IVF program from its very earliest beginning, and to help to create what I expect will be a wonderful new state-of- the-art facility for the treatment of couples suffering from infertility, whether they are from the Kingdom of Cambodia or from elsewhere.
My aim, as the IVF Laboratory Director of the Fertility Clinic of Cambodia, will be to help establish a center of excellence which will incorporate all of the best practices in the treatment of infertility that are currently practiced in England and in the United States. This is only possible by constant and meticulous attention to every tiny detail of the operation of the Embryology and Andrology laboratory facilities, from the initial design of the facility, to detailed daily quality control, and quality assurance, procedures, to the day-to-day performance of the actual Embryology and Andrology procedures within the laboratories.
I believe, very strongly, that each couple should be treated in a safe, ethical, and highly individualized manner, and in a manner that gives them the very best chance of conceiving a healthy child. This process begins with performing an accurate diagnosis of the underlying reason for a couple’s infertility, and then relies on selecting the most appropriate specific treatment approach that will maximize that couple’s chance of success, and which is tailored to their specific circumstances.
I have always considered being involved in treating infertile couples both as a great responsibility and a great privilege; it is such a rewarding experience when a couple that one was involved in treating is successful in achieving what they have longed for for so long, a health baby of their own.
It is my intention to help make the Fertility Clinic of Cambodia, not only the first and only IVF program in the Kingdom of Cambodia, but also a truly world class IVF program that performs infertility treatment as safe, ethical, advanced, and as effective as any IVF program in England, the United States, or anywhere else in the world.
Biopic for Neil R. Stoddart, Ph.D., HCLD, ELD (ABB).
Dr. Stoddart was born in Nottingham, England in 1967. After graduating with a Bachelor of Science with Honors in Microbiology and Microbial Technology from the University of Warwick in England, Dr. Stoddart began his career in Clinical Embryology in 1994 upon receiving his Ph.D. in Mammalian Developmental Biology from the University of Southampton in England. He served four-and-a-half years at NURTURE (Nottingham University Research and Treatment Unit in Reproduction) at the University of Nottingham, one of England’s most prestigious and largest IVF programs specializing in the treatment Read Moreof Severe Male Factor Infertility using the Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) technique.
He began his initial training in Clinical Embryology at NURTURE as a Clinical Embryologist / Andrologist, and later advanced to Senior Embryologist / Andrologist, During his tenure there, Dr. Stoddart worked directly in all aspects of Clinical Embryology / Andrology at NURTURE, and, at that time, NURTURE treated more than 1,200 stimulated ART cases per annum. During this time, NURTURE also achieved the highest Live Birth Rate of all ART Centers licensed by the Human Fertilization and Embryology Authority (HFEA) in the United Kingdom.
In 1998, Dr. Stoddart was invited to the United States to join Toll Center for Reproductive Sciences (TCRS), at Abington Memorial Hospital in Abington, Pennsylvania as their IVF Laboratory Director. He served there until 2000, when his desire to live in a warmer climate prompted Dr. Stoddart to accept an invitation from University Community Hospital / Reproductive Medical Group in Tampa, Florida to serve as IVF Laboratory Director. During his tenure there, from 2000 until 2005, UCH / RMG, Dr. Stoddart introduced a number of improvements and refinements to the IVF program’s scientific protocols, including improvements to the treatment of Male Factor Infertility, and a dramatic expansion in the use of Extended Embryo Culture and ‘Blastocyst Transfers’. As a result, the IVF program saw an appreciable increase in their overall clinical pregnancy rates, particularly for cases treated with ICSI.
In 2006, Dr. Stoddart moved to Houston, Texas, where he served as the IVF Laboratory Director of the Houston Infertility Clinic (HIC). During his tenure at HIC, he was involved in the development and implementation, of successful oocyte and embryo / blastocyst vitrification programs.
Dr. Stoddart is board-certified, by the American Board of Bioanalysts (ABB), as a High Complexity Clinical Laboratory Director (HCLD), and served as an Inspector of IVF Laboratories for the College of American Pathologists (CAP). Since he moved to practice in the United States, he continued to be involved in basic, and applied, research in both Embryology and Andrology, publishing and presenting extensively and regularly at both national and international scientific meetings. He is currently a member of the Association of Clinical Embryologists (ACE) in England, and was previously a member of the American Society for Reproductive Medicine (ASRM,) the European Society for Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE), and of ALPHA, Scientists in Reproductive Medicine.
Dr. Stoddart is married to his wife Joan; they have a daughter, Miranda, who was born in Harrogate, England, and who is just over five years old.